Learn How To Apply For A Vietnam Visa

Vietnam continues to become a popular holiday destination for those looking for something more exotic, but if you are visiting Vietnam for a holiday of a lifetime then you need to apply for a visa. We understand that a lot of people don’t know how to apply for a Vietnam Visa, so we have brought you all the information you need, including visa fees and requirements.

Applying for a vietnam visa

As one of the most up and coming holiday destinations in East Asia, Vietnam attracts huge numbers of tourists each year. In 2017, it was reported that Vietnam welcome nearly 13 million international visitors. It has become popular for its food, beaches, culture, mountains and lively cities.

Vietnam has become a popular destination for families, but it has also become a big hit with students as part of the southeast Asian backpacking route. Students visit Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and the Philippines. However, even though most of these countries provide free visas which last between 21-30 days upon arrival at the airport, Vietnam requirements are different.

The following information gives you a greater insight into Vietnamese visa application and how to get a Vietnam tourist visa without any stress or complications. We provide you with all the information you need including how long to apply for a Vietnam Visa, and the Vietnam Visa Process.

how to apply for a Vietnam visa

 

Do I need a visa to travel to Vietnam?

 

When travelling to Vietnam for business or for pleasure you will require an entry visa. It does not matter how long you intend to stay in Vietnam, it is a legal requirement. However, citizens from Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, Indonesia, Thailand, and Laos can receive a short stay visa exemption for a period of up to 30 days.

Other countries who can receive a visa exemption includes the Philippines. Citizens from this country will receive a visa for up to 21 days. Citizens from Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany, Norway, Spain, Norway, Italy, Finland, Russia, South Korea and Japan and the UK can receive a short stay visa exemption for up to 15 days. Myanmar and Brunei citizens receive a short stay visa of up to 14 days.

For those wishing a short stay visa can fill in the Vietnam Entry and Exit forms at the airport when they arrive. You will require two passport-sized photos, so it is advisable to have these taken before travel. You will show your passport at immigration, and you may be asked to also show your return flight ticket. Although this does not always happen, it is better to be prepared for this.

If you are travelling from Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany, Norway, Spain, Norway, Italy, Finland, Russia, South Korea, Japan, Philippines, Myanmar and Brunei and the UK, and you are planning to stay in Vietnam for longer than the short stay visa stipulates, then you will have to apply for a full visa. You can apply for a full visa either at the Vietnamese Embassy, or Consulate, or the E-Visa or the Visa on Arrival.

best way to get a vietnam visaIt is important to note, that your passport should be valid for at least six months. If you have a passport that is coming to the end of its expiry date, then it is advisable to have it renewed before taking a holiday in Vietnam.

What Type Of Vietnamese Visa Should I Apply For Single Entry Visa or Multiple Entry Visa?

 

A lot of people visiting Vietnam, especially students on a backpacking holiday get confused on which Vietnamese Visa to apply for. But, basically the type of visa that you should apply for depends on the duration of your holiday and if you are looking to visit any other countries. If you plan to stay in Vietnam, then you will only need a single-entry visa.

 

Single Visa is not suitable for those people who intend to leave Vietnam and visit another country during their holiday which often happens on a backpacking holiday. If you plan to leave Vietnam, even just for a day then you will be required to apply for a multiple entry visa.

 

How do I apply for my Vietnamese Visa?

 

It is not a complicated process to apply for a visa for Vietnam. If you are a citizen from the UK, Ireland, the US, or Western Europe, then you can apply for what is known as an E-Visa before leaving the home country and travelling to Vietnam. However, this visa only lasts for 30 days and is only valid for single entry trips. The application process normally takes about three working days.

 

You can also apply for a Vietnam Visa by doing the following:

 

Option 1

 

Citizens from Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Europe, and the US, can apply for a Visa online using the Vietnam Visa on Arrival. You will require to have two passport-sized photos. You will have to apply through a recognized third-party visa agent or through a tour operator that is based in Vietnam. They will issue you will a Visa Approval Letter, which will allow you to board the flight to Vietnam. Please note, there is a charge for this which varies.

 

When you arrive in Vietnam the visa will be stamped on your passport, you will then be charged an additional fee of $25 for a single-entry visa. If you have a multiple entry visa, then the charge for this will be $50. Please note that this fee must be paid in cash.

 

Option 2

 

Another way to apply for a visa for Vietnam is to directly to a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate. This method takes on arrive around seven days, but on the plus side you can apply up to six months before travel.

 

Getting a Vietnam Visa is not a complicated process if you read the forms properly. We hope our information on how to get a Vietnam Visa has helped you.